Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Iris germanica L. subsp. pallida (Lam.) O.Bolòs & Vigo var. pallida

See Iris germanica L. subsp. pallida (Lam.) O.Bolòs & Vigo for a description of the type.  With white flowers, ‘I. swertii is probably an approximate albino form or a hybrid.’  [Dykes]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1819.  [JD].  OFG f.249/1854.  Redouté L pl.306/1802-15.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.257/1843].


Published Nov 08, 2009 - 02:23 PM | Last updated Aug 05, 2011 - 03:36 PM

Illustrated is a white bearded iris with blue markings and a yellow beard.  Redouté Les Liliacées pl.306, 1802-15.

Iris pallida Lam. ssp. pallida | Redouté L pl.306/1802-15 | BHL

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin


Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Iris Swertii

Confidence level