Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Iris fulva Ker-Gawl.

Fully-hardy rhizomatous, beardless Louisiana iris with slender, slightly zigzag stems bearing 4-6 copper- or orange-red flowers in late spring.  To 80cm.  [RHSE, Hortus].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1812.  [JD].

‘An unrecorded and singular species, differing from any known to us in the colour and inflexion of the corolla.  Found spontaneous on the Banks of Misissippi, in low grounds not far from the town of New-Orleans.  Introduced into this country in 1811, by Mr. Lyon, a very intelligent and industrious collector of North-American plants.  Hardy.  Blossoms in June.  Seeds freely, and is easily propagated by dividing the rootstock.’  [BM t.1496/1812].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.231/1843].


Published Oct 30, 2009 - 05:08 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2010 - 05:31 PM

Figured are stem, leaf and copper-coloured flower.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine

Iris fulva Ker-Gawl. | BM t.1496/1812 | BHL

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

North America

  • Iris cuprea Pursh
  • Limniris fulva (Ker-Gawl.) Rodion.
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Iris cuprea 

Confidence level