Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Ilex cornuta Lindl. & Paxt.

Fully hardy, dense, rounded, evergreen shrub with rectangular, glossy, dark green leaves, to 8cm long, with prominent spines, and white flowers, followed by long-lasting, large red berries, 1cm across, in autumn and winter.  To 4m.  [RHSE, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘A fine, hardy, evergreen holly from the North of China, discovered by Mr. Fortune near Shanghai’.  It was introduced to Europe in 1846.  [Gard. Chron. 1850].  ‘This extremely handsome-leaved species of Holly was detected by Mr. Fortune, when he was in the service of the Horticultural Society, in northern China, somewhere in the vicinity of Shanghai, flowering in April; and, upon another visit, at a place called Kin-tang.  It was apparently on the latter occasion that this fine evergreen was sent living to Messrs. Standish and Co., Bagshot Nursery, to whom the merit of its introduction is due.  It promises to be quite hardy; but it is only our young plants kept under glass, in a cool frame, that have shown any disposition to flower, and these flowers are produced in April.’  [BM t.5059/1858].  FS f.895/1854.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in an Addendum to the 1857 catalogue [A.60/1857].  There are a number of mature specimens in the gardens which probably date from this introduction.

Notes

Published Mar 18, 2009 - 05:08 PM | Last updated Mar 21, 2010 - 04:55 PM

Illustrated are the dark green leaves with prominent spines, and white flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.5059, 1858.

Ilex cornuta Lindl. & Paxt. | BM t.5059/1858 | BHL

Family Aquifoliaceae
Category
Region of origin

China, Korea

Synonyms
Common Name

Chinese holly, Horned holly

Name in the Camden Park Record

Ilex cornuta 

Confidence level

high