Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Hippeastrum x johnsoni Hort.

A Hippeastrum reginae (L.) Herb. x Hippeastrum vittatum (L’Hér.) Herb. hybrid.  Flowers deep dull red, the keel striped white.  [RHSD, Baker Am.].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘The broad-leaved species of Hippeastrum hybridise with great facility, and the original hybrids can be easily intercrossed.  Since the year 1799, when H. Reginae was first crossed with H. vittatum by a watchmaker in Prescot, in Lancashire, called Johnson, after whom the hybrid was named, a very large number of beautiful types have been produced.’  [Baker Am.].  Bury pl.1/1831-34.

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’ Nursery on 6th January 1845.  [MP A2933-2, p.28].  Listed as Hippeastrum reginae-vittata in both the 1830 and 1836 Loddiges’ Nursery catalogues, copies of which are held at Camden Park [CPA], and this is presumably where Macarthur obtained his information.  I have found no further record of this plant.


In Australia the name Hippeastrum johnsoni is often given to hippeastrum hybrids that conform to the description of the true H. x johnsoni regardless of parentage.

Published May 15, 2009 - 03:08 PM | Last updated Oct 23, 2011 - 04:30 PM

The illustration shows a bulb, strap-like leaves and umbel of bright red trumpet-shaped flowers.  Bury pl.1, 1831-34.

Hippeastrum x johnsoni Hort. | Bury pl.1/1831-34 | BHL

Family Amaryllidaceae
Region of origin

Garden origin, Prescot, Lancarshire, England

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Amaryllis (Hippeastrum) Johnsoni (reginae-vittatum) 

Confidence level