Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Hippeastrum verticilata unidentified

Hippeastrum verticilata is not listed by Herbert or Baker and I have found no reference to this plant.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’ Nursery on 6th January 1845.  [MP A2933-2, p.28].  I have found no further record of this plant.


Published May 15, 2009 - 03:40 PM | Last updated Oct 23, 2011 - 04:34 PM

Family Amaryllidaceae
Region of origin

Probably Central of South America

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Amaryllis (Hippeastrum) verticilata

Confidence level