Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Hippeastrum species dark crimson

Unidentified Hippeastrum or related species, dark crimson in colour.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues with no further information in later editions [B.223/1843].


Published May 14, 2009 - 04:27 PM | Last updated Oct 23, 2011 - 04:24 PM

Family Amaryllidaceae
Region of origin

Probably Central or South America

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Hippeastrum sp. dark crimson 

Confidence level