Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Hippeastrum coronata unidentified

Unidentified Hippeastrum or related species.  Neither Amaryllis nor Hippeastrum coronata are listed by Herbert or Baker.  Probably a nursery variety of the day that has now disappeared.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’ Nursery on 6th January 1845  [MP A2933-2, p.28].  Amaryllis coronata is listed in both the 1830 and 1836 Loddiges’ Nursery catalogues, copies of which are held at Camden Park [CPA], and this is presumably where Macarthur obtained his information.  I have found no further record of this plant and it may not have been grown in the gardens.


Published May 15, 2009 - 02:17 PM | Last updated Sep 29, 2011 - 01:36 PM

Family Amaryllidaceae
Region of origin

Probably Central or South America

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Amaryllis (Hippeastrum) coronata 

Confidence level