Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Hippeastrum breviflorum Herb.

Bulbous perennial, flowers white, tinged greenish outside, with red keels, the usually 2 leaves lance-shaped, to 90cm long.  [Baker Am., RHSD].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

First botanically described as Hippeastrum breviflorum by William Herbert in his Amaryllidaceae [Herbert p.137/1837].

‘A very distinct species of a most difficult genus of which roots and dried specimens have been sent by Mr. Tweedie from the neighbourhood of Buenos Ayres.  The specimen from which the accompanying figure was taken, blossomed in the stove of the Glasgow Botanic Garden in April, 1836, and promises to be a valuable acquisition to our collections.  I am indebted to the Hon. and Rev. W. Herbert, for its specific name and character.  Scape nearly three feet high, rounded, glaucous.  Spatha of two lanceolate, mebraneous leaflets.  Umbel, in our specimen, of six flowers, destitute of fragrance.  Pedicels obtusely tetragonal.  Perianth campanulate, its length equalling the diameter of the mouth, formed of six pieces, of which the five upper ones are rather broader than the rest, lanceolate and more closely placed, wavy towards the apex, white, striated; externally slightly tinged with yellow green, and marked with a central, broad red streak, vanishing below the middle; within the same red streak is separated by a white line down the middle.’  [BM t.3549/1837].  First flowered in Britain at the Glasgow Botanic Garden in 1836.  [Baker Am.].

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’ Nursery on 6th January 1845 [MP A2933-2, p.28].  I have found no further record of this plant and it may not have been grown in the gardens.

Notes

Published May 14, 2009 - 05:32 PM | Last updated Jul 13, 2012 - 01:16 PM

Shown are white, broadly bell-shaped flowers with a central, red, segment stripe.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.3549, 1837.

Hippeastrum breviflorum Herb. |  BM t.3549/1837 |  BHL

Family Amaryllidaceae
Category
Region of origin

South America

Synonyms
  • Amaryllis breviflora (Herb.) Traub & Uphof
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Amaryllis (Hippeastrum) breviflorum 

Confidence level

high