Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Hibiscus rosa sinensis L. var. florepleno

For information on the species see Hibiscus rosa sinensis L.  Florepleno has double flowers.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

Paxton’s Dictionary (1840) lists carnea plena, rubra plena, flava plena and variegata plena.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.549/1843].

Notes

Published Jan 12, 2010 - 04:36 PM | Last updated Aug 04, 2011 - 05:27 PM

Family Malvaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably tropical Asia, but widely grown in gardens for centuries

Synonyms
Common Name

Double Chinese hibiscus

Name in the Camden Park Record

Hibiscus rosa sinensis flore plena 

Confidence level

medium