Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Hibiscus mutabilis L. var. florepleno

See Hibiscus mutabilis L. for information on the species.   Florepleno is the double-flowered form.  

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

From Don’s description it would seem that flore pleno was a common garden form in 1838.  Said to have been introduced by Barnard Dickinson of Devizes, from Jamaican seed, in 1788.  [ABR pl.228/1802].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.545/1843].

 

Notes

Published Jan 11, 2010 - 05:04 PM | Last updated Aug 04, 2011 - 05:27 PM

Family Malvaceae
Category
Region of origin

China

Synonyms
Common Name

Double Confederate rose mallow

Name in the Camden Park Record

Hibiscus mutabilis fl. pl. 

 

Confidence level

high