Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Helipterum gnaphaloides DC.

Half hardy sub-shrub with a many-branched stem, linear leaves, to 6cm long, and many daisy-like flowers with yellow florets.  To 50cm.  [RHSD].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘The only knowledge we have of the cultivated state of this plant, is derived from the Royal gardens at Kew, in which inestimable collection it flowered in the month of June, 1826. From an excellent drawing then made, and in the possession of W. T. Aiton, Esq. the annexed figure was made.  The seeds were sent, in 1824, from the Cape of Good Hope, by Mr. Bowie, who was long and most advantageously employed in collecting plants in the interior of Southern Africa, at the government’s expence.  Every friend to Science must regret that this indefatigable naturalist, after sending the greatest treasures, both of living and dried plants to the Royal gardens, and, in the midst of his usefulness, has, by a needless stretch of parsimony, been recalled.’  [BM t.2710/1827].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [H.108/1850].

Notes

Published Sep 17, 2009 - 04:18 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 04:35 PM

Shown are branched stem, linear leaves and daisy-like flowers with yellow florets.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.2710, 1827.

Helipterum gnaphaloides DC. | BM t.2710/1827 | BHL

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa

Synonyms
  • Gnaphalium modestum Hook.
  • Leyserria squarrosa Eckl.
  • Syncarpha gnaphaloides (L.) DC.
  • Staehelina gnaphaloides L.
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gnaphalium modestum 

Confidence level

high