Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Helichrysum species unidentified, pink flowers

Unidentified species of everlasting flower with pink flowers.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Seed order to Hurst and McMullen, Seedsmen and Florists of London, on 8th April 1846.  [MP A2933-1, p.132]. 

Notes

Published Sep 17, 2009 - 04:58 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 04:38 PM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

Not known, probably South Africa or Australia

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Elichrysum new superb pink

Confidence level

low