Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Helichrysum species unidentified

Unidentified species.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

On 8th April 1846 Macarthur ordered seed of ten varieties of Elichrysum of German origin from James Carter, Seedsman and Florist, High Holborn [MP A2933-1, p.128].  These were possibly annual Australian species, Rhodanthe for example.

Notes

Published Sep 17, 2009 - 04:33 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 04:40 PM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

Not known

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Elichrysum sp. 

Confidence level

low