Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Helichrysum sesamoides Willd.

Slender erect shrublet with solitary, terminal flower heads and satint white, rose or pale lemon bracts.  To 60cm.  Grows on sandy mountain slopes.  Spring to summer flowering.  [RHSD, Rice].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1739.  [PD]. ABR pl.242/1802 and ABR pl.279/1803.

History at Camden Park

Included among desiderata in a letter to John Lindley, 15th February 1848, but not recorded as ‘arrived’ in Macarthur’s copy [MP A2933-1, p.157].  It was also requested of Kew Gardens on 1st Febuary, 1849 [MP A2933-1, p.177].

Notes

Dietrich gives Xeranthemum sesamoides L. of Curtis’s Botanical Magazine t.425/1797, as a synonym of Helipterum humile DC.  [Synopsis Plantarum vol.4, p.1439/1847].

Published Sep 14, 2009 - 04:41 PM | Last updated Feb 23, 2010 - 01:49 PM

Figured are two species of everlasting daisy with white or pink flowers.  Rice pl.LXXXV.

Helichrysum sesamoides Willd. | Rice pl.LXXXV | CM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa

Synonyms
  • Aphelexis sesamoides D.Don
  • Xeranthemum sesamoides L.
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Aphelexis sesamoides 

Confidence level

high