Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Helichrysum robustum Paxt. var. roseum

Elichrysum robustum is a hardy annual usually with white flowers although the variety roseum has pink flowers.  [JD].

Horticultural & Botanical History

It was was introduced to Britain from the Swan River in 1839.  [JD].  MB p.7/1840.

History at Camden Park

Seed order to Hurst and McMullen, Seedsmen and Florists of London, on 8th April 1846.  [MP A2933-1, p.132].

Notes

Published Sep 17, 2009 - 04:36 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 04:34 PM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

Western Australia

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Elichrysum robustum roseum 

Confidence level

low