Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Helichrysum macranthum Benth. var. roseum

Helichrysum bracteatum var. macranthum has white flowers, rose coloured outside.  [RHSD].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

Probably very similar to Xeranthemum bracteatum, which see, although Xeranthemum bracteatum macranthum has never been given as a synonym as far as I am aware.  The Australian Plant Names Index gives Gnaphalium macranthum (Benth) Sch.Bip. and Aphelexis macrantha (Benth.) Hereman as synonyms of Helichrysum macranthum Benth.

Introduced to Britain from the Swan River in 1837.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Seed order to Hurst and McMullen, Seedsmen and Florists of London, on 8th April 1846.  [MP A2933-1, p.132]. 

Notes

Published Sep 17, 2009 - 04:49 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 04:32 PM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

Western Australia

Synonyms
  • Gnaphalium macranthum (Benth) Sch.Bip. var. roseum
  • Aphelexis macrantha (Benth.) Hereman var. roseum
  • Helichrysum bracteatum (Vent.) Haw. var. roseum
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Elichrysum macranthum roseum 

Confidence level

high