Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Hedera helix L. var. hibernica

See Hedera helix L. for more information on the species.  Hibernica is one of many recognised varieties.  It is a fully hardy, vigorous climber with large, broadly triangular, dark green, glossy leaves, to 8cm long, with 5 triangular lobes.  The leaves are usually upward-folded.  To 10m.  [RHSE, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Hibernica is thought to have arisen in the wild in Ireland early in the 19th century. 

History at Camden Park

Received per ‘Sovereign’ February 1831 [MP A2948] and listed in all published catalogues [T.538/1843].

Notes

Published Mar 11, 2009 - 05:29 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 02:18 PM

Family Araliaceae
Category
Region of origin

Ireland

Synonyms
  • Hedera hibernica Hort.

Common Name

Irish ivy, Atlantic ivy

Name in the Camden Park Record

Hedera helix latifolia - Irish ivy

Confidence level

high