Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Hardenbergia violacea (Schneev.) Stearn var. alba

See Hardenbergia violacea (Schneev.) Stearn for a description.  Alba is a naturally occurring variety with white flowers.  [RHSD, Hortus, FNSW].

Horticultural & Botanical History

See Hardenbergia violacea (Schneev.) Stearn.

History at Camden Park

‘Pure white, good’ Macarthur wrote to Loddiges’ nursery on the 1st February, 1849 [MP A2933-1, p.185].  Prior to this, on 6th January, 1845, he sent to Loddiges’, ‘a variety of Kennedya monophylla with pure white flowers’.  [MP A2933-2, p.28].  Kennedya monophylla was ticked in a copy of the Horticultural Register, August 1831.  Although this originally belonged to James Bowman, it is likely that the species was grown by Macarthur much earlier than 1845.  Plants of Kennedya ovata alba were sent to the Sydney Botanic Gardens in 1853.  [RBGS AB].

Notes

Published Nov 19, 2009 - 04:24 PM | Last updated Jul 21, 2010 - 12:17 PM

Family Fabaceae
Category
Region of origin

Australia

Synonyms
  • Hardenbergia monophylla (Vent.) Benth. alba
  • Kennedya ovata Sims var. alba
Common Name

False sarsaparilla, White coral pea

Name in the Camden Park Record

Kennedya monophylla alba 

Confidence level

high