Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Habranthus species red

Probably Habranthus, Rhodophiala or related species, perhaps a form of Rhodophiala advena (Ker-Gawl.) Traub which see. this species is used as illustration.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.203/1843].


Published May 09, 2009 - 04:45 PM | Last updated Jul 09, 2012 - 03:47 PM

Figured is a bulb with orange flowers, streaked with white. BM t.1125/1808.

Rhodophiala advena (Ker-Gawl.) Traub | BM t.1125/1808 | BHL.

Family Amaryllidaceae
Region of origin

South or Central America

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Habranthus sp. red 

Confidence level