Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Habranthus species orange

Probably Habranthus, Rhodophiala or related species, perhaps a form of Rhodophiala advena (Ker-Gawl.) Traub which see. This plant is used as illustration.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.204/1843].

Notes

Published May 09, 2009 - 04:43 PM | Last updated Jul 09, 2012 - 03:30 PM

The illustration shows a bulb with orange and white streaked flowers with narrow petals. BM t.1125/1808.

Rhodophiala advena (Ker-Gawl.) Traub | BM t.1125/1808 | BHL.

Family Amaryllidaceae
Category
Region of origin

South or Central America

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Habranthus sp. orange 

Confidence level

low