Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus species unidentified white

Unidentified species or hybrid, no description other than that it has white flowers.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Only recorded in an Addendum to the 1843 catalogue.  It possibly appears in a later edition under a different name.


Published Oct 28, 2009 - 05:06 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2010 - 12:04 PM

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin


Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus sp. white 

Confidence level