Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus species unidentified like hirsutus

Gladiolus hirsutus Jacq., which see, is a very variable species.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.174/1845].  Probably introduced by John Bidwill.  [See Gladiolus cardinalis Curt.].

Notes

Published Oct 28, 2009 - 05:11 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2010 - 12:03 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Unknown, probably South Africa

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus sp. like hirsutus 

Confidence level

low