Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus species unidentified flesh-coloured

Probably a form of Gladiolus carneus Delaroche which see.  G. carneus is a variable species and Macarthur referred to a cross between two strains as ‘late flesh-coloured’.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Only recorded in an Addendum to the 1843 catalogue.  It possibly appears in a later edition under a different name.

Notes

Published Oct 28, 2009 - 05:10 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2010 - 12:03 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Unknown

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus sp. small flesh-coloured 

Confidence level

low