Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus species unidentified blue

There are few truly blue-flowered gladioli, although a number have mauvish flowers.  Gladiolus gracilis Jacq., which see, was certainly known and grown by Macarthur and others, such as Gladiolus caeruleus Goldblatt & J.C.Manning, have been more recently described.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.175/1845].  Probably introduced by John Bidwill.  [See Gladiolus cardinalis Curt.].


Published Oct 28, 2009 - 05:15 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2010 - 12:03 PM

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin


Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus sp. blue 

Confidence level