Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus segetalis Hort.

I have found no record of a plant with the name Gladiolus segetalis dated before 1880.  This is possibly an error with Gladiolus segetum Ker-Gawl. intended, although the latter is also listed in the catalogues.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.164/1845].  Probably introduced by John Bidwill.  [See Gladiolus cardinalis Curt.].


Gladiolus segetalis St. Lag. = Gladiolus italicus Mill., synonym Gladiolus segetum (Mill.) Ker-Gawl., although the description is dated 1880.

Published Oct 26, 2009 - 05:10 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2010 - 12:06 PM

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin


Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus segetalis 

Confidence level