Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus orientalis Hort.

I have been unable to identify this plant, the name suggesting an Asian species but the range of the genus only stretches to the Middle East.  Ixia orientalis L.Bolus was not described until 1929.  The only reference I have found to a plant of this name is a modern painting of a bright red gladiolus by Steven W. Dunn.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.148/1845].  Probably introduced by John Bidwill.  [See Gladiolus cardinalis Curt.].

Notes

Published Oct 26, 2009 - 04:14 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2010 - 12:07 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Unknown

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus orientalis 

Confidence level

low