Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus italicus Mill. var. caucasicus

See Gladiolus italicus Mill. for a description.  This is a variable plant and Macarthur’s caucasicus was probably distinctly different in flower colour or growth habit from the plant he grew as Gladiolus segetum.  According to Paxton's Dictionary its flowers were pink and it only grew to 30cm.  The generally accepted name of this plant is now Gladiolus italicus.

Horticultural & Botanical History

Paxton's Dictionary gives a date of introduction for G. caucasicus of 1842, much later than other forms of G. italicus.  The flowers are described as pink on stems to 30cm.  Originally described by William Herbert in the Botanical Register, BR misc.82/1842.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.135/1845].  Probably introduced by John Bidwill and obtained from William Herbert.  [See Gladiolus cardinalis Curt.].


Published Oct 27, 2009 - 04:31 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2010 - 12:05 PM

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin


  • Gladiolus segetum Ker-Gawl. var. caucasicus
  • Gladiolus caucasicus Herb. 
Common Name

Corn flag

Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus caucasicus 

Confidence level