Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus imbricatus L. var. crispiflorus

The type species, Gladiolus imbricatus is fully-hardy and has loose spikes of 4-12 funnel-shaped, pinkish-red to reddish-purple flowers, produced in late spring.  Crispiflorus has smaller segments, crinkled at the margins.  To 80cm.  [RHSD, Grey].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

According to Johnson’s Dictionary, Gladiolus crispiflorus was introduced to Britain in 1842.  

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.136/1845].  Probably introduced by John Bidwill.  [See Gladiolus cardinalis Curt.].

Notes

The plant figured in Andrews' Botanical Repository as Gladiolus crispus L.f. is Tritonia crispa (L.f.) Ker-Gawl., introduced before 1800 and first flowered by Hibbert.  [ABR pl.142/1801].

Published Oct 25, 2009 - 03:21 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2010 - 12:08 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Central and Eastern Europe

Synonyms
  • Gladiolus crispiflorus Herb. 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus crispiflorus 

Confidence level

high