Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus (scarlet from Mr. Herbert) x (x gandavensis)

A single hybrid derived from an unnamed plant obtained from William Herbert, presumably by John Bidwill, is described but not named.  ‘Gladiolus scarlet Mr. Herbert x G. Gandavensis.  Flowers very large of bright pink and scarlet, tolerably well shaped, petals too pointed – [word indistinct] flower lobes light yellow ochre and a little purple, beautiful bright colour.  Shape not so good.’  [MP A2948-4].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Not listed in any catalogue.

Notes

Published Oct 22, 2009 - 03:19 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 02:33 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus scarlet Mr. Herbert x G. Gandavensis

Confidence level

high