Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus roseus x alatus

Probably Gladiolus caryophyllaceus var. roseus x Gladiolus alatus hybrid.  A hybrid raised at Camden Park for which I have found no description.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.158/1845].  Bulbs of this cross were sent to William Herbert in December 1844.  [MP A2948-3].

Notes

Published Oct 21, 2009 - 03:44 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 03:20 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus roseo-alatus 

Confidence level

low