Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus 'Rex Rubrorum'

Probably a hybrid and described under new varieties of gladiolus in the Floricultural Cabinet as ‘well expanded, dark crimson.’  [FC p.257/1851].  An advertisement for Bass and Brown, nurserymen, described it as rich dark velvet crimson, finest form, an early variety.  [GC p.674/1853].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.161/1845].  ‘Numa’, ‘Planti’ and ‘Rex ruborum’ were probably brought to Australia by John Bidwill on his return from England in 1844.


Published Oct 24, 2009 - 05:30 PM | Last updated Aug 05, 2011 - 04:33 PM

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably England

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus rex rubrorum 

Confidence level