Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus ‘Princess of Orange’

Possibly an imported hybrid although two Camden hybrids were called ‘Prince of Orange’.  I have found no description but refer to Gladiolus ‘Prince of Orange’.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [B.154/1857].  It is possible that ‘Princess of Orange’ is a Camden hybrid, perhaps included in the notebooks amongst the unnamed plants.


Published Oct 23, 2009 - 05:29 PM | Last updated Aug 05, 2011 - 04:38 PM

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

Garden origin, unknown

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus Princess of Orange 

Confidence level