Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus ‘Prince of Orange’

Camden Park hybrid.  Gladiolus tristis x Gladiolus x gandavensis hybrid.  Described in William Macarthur’s note books, in an entry dated December 23rd, 1847, as G. tristis-gandavensis No.2, that is hybrid No.2 of a cross between Gladiolus tristis and G. gandavensis.  ‘Large flowers, more expanded than Gandavensis, measuring 4 inches by 3 inches.  Colour reddish orange [word indistinct but probably] covered on the lower lobes with yellow and dark brown and purple blotches.  Robust and branching scapes 3 to 4 feet high with numerous flowers.  Very fine variety.’  By 1848 this prolific hybrid had produced 10 large roots and between 180 and 200 offsets.  [MP A2948-5].  It was referred to by Emily Macarthur in a letter to William. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [B.152/1857].

Notes

A hybrid called ‘Prince of Orange’ was described by Fish as a cultivar or hybrid of G. ramosus.  A rosy-red mid-season Gladiolus, flaked with white.  This is almost certainly not the hybrid raised by Macarthur but this possibility cannot be totally discounted as Macarthur sent many of his hybrids to England.

Published Oct 21, 2009 - 03:23 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 03:25 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus Prince of Orange 

Confidence level

high