Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus ‘Priam’

Camden Park hybrid.  Gladiolus cardinalis x Gladiolus x gandavensis hybrid.  Described in William Macarthur’s note books, in an entry dated December 23rd, 1847, as G. Cardinale inflato-majori-Gandavensis no.2, i.e. a cross between Gladiolus cardinalis var. inflato-majori and G.x  gandavensisGladiolus cardinalis var. inflato-majori is only mentioned in this series of hybrids.  ‘Raised in March 1846, flowered first time early 1847.  Now named ‘Priam’.  Flowers about the size of Gandavensis and of nearly similar shape, of deep red shading crimson with dark crimson blotches upon the lower lobes, yellowish in the throat.  Robust, scapes about 3 feet high, branching, producing numerous flowers.  Very handsome.’  A prolific variety, by 1848 it had produced 7 large roots and between 120 and 140 offshoots.  [MP A2948-5].  ‘Priam’ was described as ‘very handsome’ by Emily Macarthur in a letter to William.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [B.151/1857].  Macarthur and Bidwill produced a large number of hybrid gladioli of which Gladiolus x gandavensis was a parent, some of which were named and listed in the Camden Park catalogues.

Notes

Published Oct 20, 2009 - 05:33 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 03:26 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus Priam 

Confidence level

high