Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus ‘Planti’

A hybrid, Gladiolus x colvilli var. x Gladiolus splendens.  John Bidwill referred to it in a letter to Edward Bowman, 26th October, 1844: ‘The scarlet Gladiolus at Camden is Gladiolus Planti, a seedling from Colvilli/Colvilli by Splendens.  It is I imagine a very poor specimen but the colours are good.’  [MP A4297 p.28].

Horticultural & Botanical History

It was probably bred by Mr. Plant, Florist, of Cheadle in Staffordshire.  ‘[Mr. Plant] exhibited twelve selected seedlings of great beauty.  They are particularly distinct, abundant bloomers, and grow about two to two and a half feet high.  In our next number we shall give their particular colours.  They are perfect gems in form and colour, far surpassing all others we have seen.’  [FC p.196/1850].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.155/1845].  ‘Numa’, ‘Planti’ and ‘Rex ruborum’ were probably brought to Australia by John Bidwill on his return from England in 1844.

Notes

Published Oct 24, 2009 - 05:14 PM | Last updated Aug 05, 2011 - 04:47 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus Planti 

Confidence level

high