Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus ‘Pictus’

Camden Park hybrid.  Gladiolus cardinalis x Gladiolus x gandavensis hybrid.  Described in Macarthur’s notebook as hybrid no.14.  ‘Slender scape with flowers of good size and shape, colour pink-red striped upon a pale yellow ground, turning afterwards to white, with fine [word indistinct] pencilling, deep carmine blotches upon the lower lobes.’  [MP A2948-5].  In notebook #4 Macarthur described this plant under the name ‘Picta’: ‘No.14. Picta.  Rather slender scape, flowers [word indistinct] and form pink striped upon yellow ground (afterwards white) with fine and [word indistinct] larger pencilled deep carmine blotches on lower lobe.  Very good [word indistinct].’  [MP A2948-4].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [B.150/1857].

Notes

Published Oct 21, 2009 - 03:21 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 03:26 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus pictus 

Confidence level

high