Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus ‘Numa’

Probably a hybrid but of unknown parentage. Bred by William Herbert. John Bidwill described it in a letter to Edward Macarthur Bowman, dated 22nd November, 1844: ‘Several of Mr. Herbert’s [gladioli] flowered while I was at Camden, one called ‘Numa’ is a splendid pink flower with spots.  It measured across without flattening the petals 4 inches by 3.’  [MP A4297 p.24].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Bred by William Herbert, Dean of Manchester, an early gladiolus hybridist, working with Gladiolus blandus, G. cardinalis, G. oppositiflorus, G. dalenii and probably others at his Spofforth garden.  

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.143/1845].  The parents of ‘Numa’ are not specified but it is perhaps a gandavensis hybrid.  It is not specifically recorded as being used in subsequent crosses but given its qualities it probably was.  ‘Numa’, ‘Planti’ and ‘Rex ruborum’ were probably brought to Australia by John Bidwill on his return in 1844.

Notes

Published Oct 23, 2009 - 05:20 PM | Last updated Aug 05, 2011 - 04:43 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus Herbert's Numa 

Confidence level

high