Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus ‘Isabella’

Camden Park hybrid.  (Gladiolus carneus x G. colvilli) x Gladiolus x colvilli hybridBidwill described it to Edward Macarthur Bowman: ‘The only other one we named is a very singular Blandus-colvilli, tall and strong its flowers will [word indistinct, probably look] almost exactly like Blandus (most of this cross are dark) except that it has a bright red spot in the lower petals.  This we have called Isabella.  There are a great many others but they are not sufficiently distinct to name.’  [MP A4297 p.23].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Named for Isabella Bowman who reportedly did not think much of the flower.  Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.147/1845].  Macarthur sent seeds of this cross [Colvilli-blandus x Colvilli] to William Herbert in December 1844.  [MP A2948-3].


Published Oct 20, 2009 - 04:55 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 03:30 PM

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus Isabella 

Confidence level