Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus ‘Imaculata’

Unidentified Gladiolus.  Probably a hybrid but if so it is a very early one.  We can hypothesise that ‘Imaculata’ is a misspelling of ‘Immaculata’, meaning without spots.  Perhaps this indicates a fully self-coloured flower, which would have been unusual at this time.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Received per ‘Sovereign’ February 1831, the only reference.  [MP A2948-2].

Notes

Published Oct 28, 2009 - 05:24 PM | Last updated Aug 05, 2011 - 04:28 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Unknown

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus Imaculata 

Confidence level

low