Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus cuspidatus x alatus

Gladiolus cuspidatus x Gladiolus alatus hybrid.  No description is extant.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Not listed in any catalogues. In December 1844 Macarthur sent a large number of gladiolus bulbs to William Herbert at Spofforth, including this one [MP A2948-3].  These hybrids are not detailed in Macarthur’s notebooks or elsewhere.  If they grew to maturity at Camden it seems reasonable to conclude that they were of insufficient note to record. 

Surviving hybrid gladioli and ixias sent to Herbert were presumably included in the auction of his bulbs following his death in 1847.  If they proved to be superior plants under British conditions they may well have made some contribution to the rapid development of these beautiful plants that occurred over the next few decades.  See the individual entries for species gladioli and early hybrids for details of parent plants.

Notes

Published Oct 23, 2009 - 02:32 PM | Last updated Aug 16, 2011 - 03:43 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus cuspidata-alatus

Confidence level

low