Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus (x colvilli) x (x gandavensis) [#9]

(Gladiolus x colvilli) x (Gladiolus x gandavensis) hybrid, no.9 in Macarthur’s notebook no.5 in an entry dated 1846.  ‘Robust scape, large flowers, indifferent shape, petals too thin, pale pink above, pink, yellow and purple on lower lobes.  Middling variety but curious.’  [MP A2948-5].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Not listed in any catalogue.


Published Oct 22, 2009 - 02:35 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 02:42 PM

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus x colvilli x Gladiolus x gandavensis No.9

Confidence level