Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus cardinalis x (x gandavensis) [#7]

Gladiolus cardinalis x Gladiolus x gandavensis hybrid no.7 in Macarthur’s notebook no.5 in an entry dated 1847.  Not so robust as No.6.  Scarlet and yellow, good shaped flower.  Very good variety.  [MP A2948-5].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Not listed in any catalogue.

Notes

Published Oct 22, 2009 - 03:10 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 02:37 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus cardinalis x Gladiolus x gandavensis No.7

Confidence level

high