Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus cardinalis x (x gandavensis) [#3]

Gladiolus cardinalis x Gladiolus x gandavensis hybrid no.3 in Macarthur’s notebook no.5 in an entry dated 1847.  Robust scape, good sized flower, good shape [word indistinct] lower limb and larger, deep flesh colour or scarlet pink with [word indistinct] blotches on lower lobes.  Good variety.  [MP A2948-5].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Not listed in any catalogue.


Published Oct 22, 2009 - 03:03 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 02:39 PM

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus cardinalis x Gladiolus x gandavensis No.3

Confidence level