Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus blandus x angustus

Hybrid of Gladiolus carneus x Gladiolus angustus, or a species or hybrid very similar to G. angustus.  No description is extant.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Not listed in any catalogues. The seeds of many hybrids, including this plant, were sent to Herbert at the same time as the bulbs in 1844.  These plants are not detailed in Macarthur’s notebooks or elsewhere.  See the individual entries for species gladioli and early hybrids for details of parent plants.  [MP A2948-3].


Published Oct 23, 2009 - 03:45 PM | Last updated Aug 16, 2011 - 03:25 PM

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

Gaden origin, Camden Park

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus blandus x like angustus

Confidence level