Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus blandus x cuspidatus

Gladiolus carneus x Gladiolus undulatus hybrid.  No description is extant.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.126/1845].  Macarthur sent bulbs of this cross to William Herbert in December 1844.  [MP A2948-3].


Published Oct 21, 2009 - 04:54 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 03:19 PM

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus blando-cuspidatus 

Confidence level