Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus ‘Blakii’

Camden Park hybrid.  Gladiolus x colvilli x (Gladiolus x colvilli x G. carneus).  Bidwill described Blakii as ‘a fine dark pink with dark red spots, a very large flower – good shape’, in a letter to Edward Macarthur Bowman, 22nd November, 1844.  [MP A4297 p.23]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.123/1845].  Named for Edmund Blake, a gardener at Camden Park at this time.


Published Oct 20, 2009 - 04:52 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 03:31 PM

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus Blakii 

Confidence level