Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus ‘Albert’

Camden Park hybrid.  Gladiolus x colvilli x Gladiolus x gandavensis hybrid.  Hybrid no.2 of a cross between Gladiolus x colvilli and G. gandavensis.  ‘Flowered first time in early 1846.  Large well shaped flowers, colour crimson scarlet with dark crimson blotches on the lower lobes.  Robust branching scape, 3-4 feet high with numerous flowers.  Not equal to “Hero” but very handsome.’  Fairly productive, by 1848 it had produced 7 large roots and 40 offsets.  [MP A2948-5].  It was referred to by Emily Macarthur in a letter to William, probably November 1848: ‘The gladiolus bed is thriving – “Priam” very handsome, “Prince of Orange” and “Albert” open – the latter comes next in beauty to “Priam”.’

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [B.144/1857].  Macarthur and Bidwill produced a large number of hybrid gladioli of which Gladiolus x gandavensis was a parent, some of which were named and listed in the Camden Park catalogues.


Published Oct 20, 2009 - 05:28 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 03:27 PM

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus Albert 

Confidence level