Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus dalenii van Ged. var. albicans roseus

White flowers tinged with rose.  ‘A variety of the Natalensis “vigorous growing section” very superb, erect growers, and have very long spikes of showy blossoms.’  [FC p.53/1852].  It was described as blush, crimson-striped in an advertisement for Bass and Brown, Nurserymen.  [GC p.67/1854].  Probably a hybrid.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [B.121/1857].  Obtained from Veitch’s Nursery, brought out from England by Captain P. P. King in 1849.  The plant list entry is marked ‘o’, which signifies that Macarthur believed it to be a new introduction to the colony.  [MP A1980-3].

Notes

Published Oct 25, 2009 - 09:12 AM | Last updated Jul 23, 2010 - 12:11 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa, but probably of garden origin

Synonyms
  • Gladiolus albican roseus Hort.
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus albicans roseus 

Confidence level

medium