Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus communis L.

Fully-hardy, vigorous cormous perennial with leaves to 50cm long and branched spikes of up to 20 rose-pink flowers, streaked or blotched with white or red, in summer.  To 1m.  [RHSD, Hortus].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Grows wild in the corn-fields of most of the warmer parts of Europe, varies with white and flesh-coloured blossoms, increases so fast, both by offsets and seeds, as to become troublesome to the cultivator.’  [BM t.86/1789].  ‘The present variety [Gladiolus communis carneus] is by far the most ornamental, but less frequent in our gardens than the one published in No.86.’  [BM t.1575/1813].  This is the form figured here.  Introduced to Britain in 1596.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.130/1843].

Notes

Gladiolus communis Thunb. (1794) = Gladiolus carneus Delaroche which see. 

Published Oct 25, 2009 - 01:03 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2010 - 12:09 PM

Figured are a  leaf and pink, purple suffused flowers with red and yellow markings.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.1575, 1813.

Gladiolus communis L. | BM t.1575/1813 | RBGS

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Southern Europe

Synonyms
Common Name

Corn flag

Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus communis   

Confidence level

high