Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus angustus L. var. unspecified

For details see Gladiolus angustus L.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.176/1845] and used by Bidwill and Macarthur in their hybridisation work.  Most if not all of the species gladioli first listed in the 1845 catalogue were probably brought to Camden by John Bidwill on his return from England in 1844.  ‘Several kinds of those [gladioli] you sent out [from England] which did not flower last year have flowered this, all very beautiful.’  Macarthur to Bidwill in Tahiti, 25th November, 1845.  [MP A2933-2 p.98.]

Notes

Another, perhaps less likely, possibility for Macarthur’s ‘Gladiolus like angusts’ is a variety of Gladiolus undulatus. L. synonym G. cuspidatus Jacq., which see.  Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, in referring to Gladiolus cuspidatus in BM t.582/1802 comments: ‘We now wish we had retained the trivial name of augustus,’ and in BM t.538/1801, relates G. undulatus to G. augustus (angustus?) Thunb.  The query and question mark are the author’s.  

Published Oct 25, 2009 - 09:58 AM | Last updated Jul 23, 2010 - 12:10 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably South Africa, Cape district

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus like angusts 

Confidence level

medium